Member Login



Tennis - Single Box League - Round Five - Summary

Dear tennis players,

Well done to those of you who competed in Round Five of the Tennis Singles Box League.

During this round, 46 matches were played, across 9 leagues - great effort arranging to play around the weather, holidays, Olympics ... and the start of the football season too.

The next round will start on 6th September, with matches to be played over the following 8 weeks, ending 31st October.

New pairs wishing to join are very welcome, please sign-up on the club noticeboard (if you have not done so already), or let me know via email, entry closes next Tuesday 31st August - current pairs will be automatically entered into next round, unless advised otherwise

PREMIER LEAGUE MENS - [Winner = Robyn Evans]
Well done to Robyn, with three wins out of four, beating Jimmy, Andrzrej and Lee - and great organisational skills, arranging all of his matches ... where did he get that from, I don't know!

LEAGUE ONE MENS - [Winner = Lewis Wilson]
A great Singles Box League debut by Lewis, winning 3 matches and getting 2 bonus points for sorting his matches early, before the mid-point.

LEAGUE TWO MENS - [Winners = Giles Cowdell]
A clear winner in this group, with 'Coach Giles' giving the others in lesson in how to win Box League matches - but can he 'walk the walk' in League One, let's see

LEAGUE THREE MENS - [Winner = Nick Woodman]
Two players finished level on points, Nick and Sion - however, Nick stole top place, following his head-to-head victory - who makes up all these silly rules anyway!

LEAGUE FOUR MENS - [Winner = Alan Brady]
Bonus points gave Alan the #1 spot - Mark also finished on two wins (including a victory over Alan) and would have finished top, if only he had played his matches earlier.

LEAGUE FIVE MENS - [Winner = Bill Rolfe]
Another closely contested group, where both Bill and Christian both finished with two wins each, with Bill 'winning by a nose', after his head-to-head match with Christian.

LEAGUE SIX MENS - [Winner = Petar Kirovakov]
Congratulation Petar, three wins out of three - up the leagues you go!

LEAGUE X MENS - [Winner Michele]
Bonus league, added to integrate a couple of new members - Well done Michele for your win over Ben

PREMIER LEAGUE LADIES - [Winner = Maria Rueda]
Top place goes to Maria, with Nicola close in second - good news, we have 10 ladies signed up for the next round, which means more groups - hurray!

Final tables are available on the club website.

Good luck to everyone in the next round - the groups will be emailed and available on the website soon after the closing date

Cheers

...............
Sion

News & Events

About this squash & tennis court reservation system

mycourts ® is a Registered Trademark of HBI Consulting Ltd
Copyright © 2005-2021 HBI Consulting Ltd