Member Login



EG Tennis Doubles Box League - Round Six - final tables & summary

Dear tennis players,

Well done to those of you who competed in Round Four of the Tennis Doubles Box League.

During this round, 54 matches were played, across 9 leagues, great effort to those of you arranging your matches around tournament and the weather!

The next round will start on 14th June, with matches to be over 8 weeks, ending 8th August.

New pairs wishing to join are very welcome, please sign-up on the club notice-board, or let me know via email, entry closes on Friday 11th June.

Current pairs will be automatically entered into next round, unless advised otherwise.

Please consider carefully if you will be able to fulfill your Box League fixtures, with your tournament and holiday commitments.


PREMIER LEAGUE MENS - [Winners = Paul F. & John W.]
4 wins out of 4, without dropping a set, well done Paul & John.

LEAGUE ONE MENS - [Winners = Magne A. & Hugo A.R.]
Well done to father & son pair, Magne & Hugo, winning all 4 fixtures and organising their matches early to secure the 2 extra bonus points.

LEAGUE TWO MENS - [Winners = Tom C. & Steve Hainge]
Just one point separated the leaders and second place, but Tom & Steve Hainge's dramatic tie-break win over Alan & Steve Hite was enough to secure top-place and promotion.

LEAGUE THREE MENS - [Winners = Roy H. & David S.]
Solid round for Roy and David, winning all 4 matches played - obviously too good for the bottom group.


PREMIER LEAGUE LADIES - [Winners = Kari T. & Jayne B.]
Title claimed by Kari & Jayne, who actually won less matches than Fiona & Heather, but organised early to get 2 extra points - unfair? but rules are rules!

LEAGUE ONE LADIES - [Winners = Linda F. & Alisa S.]
Great round for Linda & Alisa, winning 4 out of 4, without dropping a set, with Caroline & Daphne close, just 1 point behind.


PREMIER LEAGUE MIXED - [Winners = Fiona H. & Martin S.]
No messing about for Fiona and Martin, two wins out of two.

LEAGUE ONE MIXED - [Winners = Mike C. & Linda F.]
Close group with Mike & Linda, stealing top place from Jenny & Richard - again a group where the champions won less matches than the runners up, but securing the title via bonus points

LEAGUE TWO MIXED - [Winners = Daphne H. & John B]
Easy round for Daphne & John, all wins - going up to League One


Good luck to everyone in Round 7 - the groups will be emailed and available on the website soon after the closing date

Cheers

...............
Sion

evans_sion@hotmail.com

News & Events

About this squash & tennis court reservation system

mycourts ® is a Registered Trademark of HBI Consulting Ltd
Copyright © 2005-2021 HBI Consulting Ltd